Countries of the World - Wild life
Endemic Birds of Sri Lanka

Endemic Birds of Sri Lanka




Lanka Haban Kukula
Local Name : The Ceylon Spurfowl
Scientific Name : Galloperdix bicalcarata





Lanka Wali Kukula
Local Name : The Ceylon Junglefowl
Scientific Name : Gallus lafayetti



Lanka Mailagoya
Local Name : The Ceylon Wood Pigeon
Scientific Name : Columba torringtoni


Lanka Giramalitta
Local Name : Sri Lanka Hanging Parrot
Scientific Name : Loriculus beryllinus


Lanka Alu Girawa
Local Name : Layard's Parakeet
Scientific Name : Psittacula calthrope Blyth


Wataratu Malkoha
Local Name : The Red-Faced Malkoha
Scientific Name : Phaenicophaeus pyrrhocephalus


Lanka Bata Etikukula
Name : The Green Billed Coucal
Scientific Name : Centropus chlorohynchus Blyth


Lanka Pitathabala Vana-Bassa
Local Name : The Chestnut-Backed Owlet
Scientific Name : Glaucidium castanonotum


Alu Kadatta
Local Name : The Ceylon Grey Hornbill
Scientific Name : Ocyceros gingalensis


Anduru nil Masimara
Local Name : The Dusky-Blue Flycatcher
Scientific Name : Eumyias sordida


Rannalal Kottoruwa
Local Name : Yellow-Fronted Barbet
Scientific Name : Megalaima flavifrons


Hisa kalu Kondaya
Local Name : The Black-Capped Bulbul
Scientific Name : Pycnonotus melanicterus


Lanka Arangaya
Local Name : Sri Lankan Whistling -Thrust
Scientific Name : Myiophoneus blighi


Pulli Wal Awichchiya
Local Name : The Spotted-Winged Thrush
Scientific Name : Zoothera spiloptera


Kandu Hambu Kurulla
Local Name : Sri Lanka Bush Warbler
Scientific Name : Bradypterus palliseri


Lanka Mudun Bora Demalichcha
Local Name : The Brown-Capped Babbler
Scientific Name : Pellorneum fuscocapillus


Ratu Demalichcha
Local Name : Sri Lanka Orange-Billed Babbler
Scientific Name : Turdoides rufescens


Alu Demalichcha
Local Name : The Ashy-Headed Laughing-Thrush
Scientific Name : Garrulax cinereifrons


Lanka Pilachcha
Local Name : White-Throated Flowerpecker
Scientific Name : Dicaeum vincens


Lanka Sithasiya
Local Name : The Ceylon White-Eye
Scientific Name : Zosterops ceylonensis


Kahibella
Local Name : Lanka Blue Magpie
Scientific Name : Urocissa ornata


Hisa sudu Sharikava
Local Name : Sri LankaWhite-Faced Starling
Scientific Name : Sturnus senex


Lanka Salalihiniya
Local Name : Sri Lanka Hill Myna
Scientific Name : Gracula ptilogenys


Wana Kowulaspatiya
Local Name : Ceylon Wood Shrike
Scientific Name : Pondicerianus affinis


Dhakathi Demalichcha
Local Name : Sri Lanka Scimitar-Babbler
Scientific Name : Pomatorhinus melanurus


Pethi Gomara Wal Awichchiya
Local Name : Ceylon Scaly Thrush
Scientific Name : Zoothera dauma imbricata


Paduwan Bassa
Local Name : Serendib Scops Owl
Scientific Name : Otus thilohoffmanni


Pita Rathu Batagoya
Local Name : Sri Lankan Green Pigeon
Scientific Name : Treron pompadora


Konda Kawda
Local Name : Sri Lanka Drongo
Scientific Name : Dicrurus lophorinus


Maha Rathu Karala
Local Name : Crimson-Backed Flamback
Scientific Name : Chrysocolaptes stricklandi


Bada Rathu Wahilihiniya
Local Name : CeylonSwallow
Scientific Name : Hirundo hyperythra


Heen Kottoruwa
Local Name : Ceylon Small Barbet
Scientific Name : Megalaima rubricapillus


Kaha kondaya
Local Name : TheYellow-Eared Bulbul
Scientific Name : Pycnontus penicilatus



Create your own website!
Endemic Birds of Sri Lanka (Countries of the World - Wild life)    -    Author : gayan - Sri Lanka


1883 visitors since 2013-02-12
last update : 2013-02-13

Blog-City.info >> Countries of the World >> Blog #22451
Student jobs, Summer jobs... all over USA

website author area
Password :
Forgot password? - unpublish